1. Am I required to have a license to work as a Veterinarian in Delaware?
  2. What are the requirements for a Veterinarian license in Delaware?
  3. What are the requirements for a Veterinary Technician license in Delaware?
  4. How long are the alternative pathways for Veterinary Technicians in effect?
  5. I do not want a Delaware Veterinary Technician license, I only want to sit for the VTNE. Do I still need to apply for licensure?
  6. What is the fee for applications?
  7. Is temporary licensure available?
  8. What is the difference between a Veterinarian Temporary License and Temporary Permit?
  9. What are the continuing education requirement?
  10. How do I place my license on inactive status? How would I reactivate my license?

Question: Am I required to have a license to work as a Veterinarian in Delaware?

Answer: You must be licensed by the Delaware Board of Veterinary Medicine before you begin working in Delaware. This is true even if you are already licensed in another state. The only exceptions to the requirement for a license are listed in 24 Del. C. §3303.

 

Question: What are the requirements for a Veterinarian license in Delaware?

Answer: You apply for original licensure if:

  • you have not passed National Board Examination (NBE), the Clinical Competency Test (CCT) or North American Veterinary Licensing Examination (NAVLE), and
  • either you have never held a veterinarian license in another state or none of your licenses is current.

You apply by reciprocity if you hold a current, active veterinary license.

 

Question: What are the requirements for a Veterinary Technician license in Delaware?

Answer: You apply for original licensure if you are a Certified or Registered Veterinary Technician or if:

  • you have not passed the Veterinary Technician National Exam (VTNE), and
  • either you have never held a veterinary technician license in another state or none of your licenses is current.

You apply by reciprocity if you have a current, active veterinary technician license issued by another state.

 

Question: How long will the alternative pathways for Veterinary Technician be in effect?

A nswer: The alternative pathways will be valid for a period not to exceed seven years starting with October 2006. The Board has the right to shorten this period. If that occurs, ample notice will be given.

 

Question: I do not want a Delaware Veterinary Technician license. I only want to sit for the VTNE. Do I still need to apply for licensure?

Answer: The Delaware Board must approve you to sit for the VTNE. Therefore, you must file an application and submit documentation to establish that you meet the eligibility requirements. See Veterinary Technical National Examination for more information.

 

Question: What is the fee for applications?

Answer: A non-refundable processing fee must accompany applications. The Board office will not accept applications without a fee. See Fee Schedule for amount.

 

Question: Is temporary licensure available?

Answer: Yes. Both veterinarians and veterinary technicians may apply for temporary licensure. For veterinarians, there are two types of temporary licensure: Temporary License and Temporary Permit. See next question. Only a Temporary License is available for veterinary technicians.

 

Question: What is the difference between a Veterinarian Temporary License and Temporary Permit?

Answer: A Temporary Permit is issued to nonresident veterinarians who have an active, current veterinary license in another state. A veterinarian with a Temporary Permit may work independently without supervision. Permits are valid for one year. A Temporary License is issued to a veterinarian who does not meet the requirements for a Permit (e.g., a recent veterinary school graduate who has no other license, a veterinarian residing in Delaware). A veterinarian with a Temporary License must work under the supervision of a Delaware-licensed Veterinarian. Temporary Licenses are generally valid for a period of up to three months.

 

Question: What are the continuing education (CE) requirements?

Answer: The two-year licensure period runs from August 1 through July 31 of even years (e.g., 2008, 2010). Veterinarians are required to complete 24 hours of CE during the two-year licensure period, while Veterinary Technicians are required to complete 12 hours of CE during the period. The Board will not accept hours completed outside the two-year licensure period. The Board’s Rules and Regulations fully explain the CE requirements. See Section 9.0 for Veterinarians and Section 14.0 for Veterinary Technicians.

 

Question: How do I place my license on inactive status? How would I reactivate my license?

Answer: Send a written request for inactive status to the Board office. There is no fee. When the status is changed to inactive, the Board office will send you a notice. Remember that you cannot practice in Delaware while your license is inactive. (See 24 Del. C. §3309 (c).)

To keep your license in inactive status, you must renew it. No renewal fee and no continuing education are required to renew an inactive license. However, the license will lapse if you do not renew it.

To resume practicing in Delaware, you must reactivate the inactive license. Send written notification of your intent to reactivate to the Board office along with:

  • Processing fee
  • Proof that you have completed the continuing education required in Section 9.3 (Veterinarians) or Section 14.3 (Veterinary Technicians) of the Board's Rules and Regulations.