Department of State: Division of Professional Regulation: Board of Funeral Services

Bookmark and Share

Frequently Asked Questions


  1. What do I have to do to work as a Funeral Director in Delaware?
  2. How do I get a license?
  3. What examinations do I have to take?
  4. What are the fees to get a license?
  5. How long will it take to get a license by reciprocity?
  6. Can I begin my resident internship before I finish mortuary school?
  7. How long does it take to get a license by resident internship?
  8. Can I get a temporary license?
  9. What is the continuing education requirement for a funeral director?
  10. Am I required to complete continuing education if I am 65 years old or older?
  11. What do I do if I am applying by reciprocity from a state that issues separate licenses for embalmers and funeral directors?

 

Question: What do I have to do to work as a Funeral Director in Delaware?

Answer: The Delaware Board of Funeral Services must license you before you practice funeral services in Delaware. This is true even if you are already licensed in another state.

 

Question: How do I get a license?

Answer: The procedure for licensure differs according to whether you apply by reciprocity or by resident internship. If you are currently licensed in another state and have worked continuously as a funeral director for three of the past five years, see applying for reciprocity. However, if you are not currently licensed in another state or if you are currently licensed but have not worked three out of the past five years, you must serve a resident internship. See applying by resident internship.

 

Question: What examinations do I have to take?

Answer: Applicants by resident internship must pass the National Board Examination. See www.cfseb.org for information on this exam. All applicants must pass the Delaware Law, Rules and Regulations Examination. See Examination .

 

Question: What are the fees to get a license?

Answer: See Fee Schedule.

 

Question: How long will it take to get a license by reciprocity?

Answer: It depends on how long it takes for the Board office to receive all the required documentation. Once all of the required documents are received, your application is placed on the agenda for the next Board meeting. If the Board approves your application at that meeting, the Board office will contact you to arrange a time for you to take the Law, Rules and Regulations Examination. If you pass the examination, the Board office will issue your license number and certificate.

 

Question: Can I begin my resident internship before I finish mortuary school?

Answer: No. Before beginning your resident internship, you must receive an associates degree in mortuary science or its equivalent. In the case of the degree, the Board office must receive a final transcript showing the date your degree was conferred before you begin the internship. Time spent working in funeral establishments, as a student, does not count toward your internship.

 

Question: How long does it take to get a license by resident internship?

Answer: See Resident Intern Registration for a complete explanation of the internship process

 

Question: Can I get a temporary license?

Answer: No, there is no provision for temporary licensure.

 

Question: What is the continuing education requirement for a funeral director?

Answer: You are required to complete 10 hours of approved continuing education to renew your license every two years. However, you are exempt for the first renewal after becoming licensed in Delaware. If you completes more than 10 hours, you may carry over up to five hours for the next renewal. For complete information about the continuing education requirements, see Section 9.0 of the Board's Rules and Regulations.

 

Question: Am I required to complete continuing education if I am 65 years old or older?

Answer: No. If you are 65 or older, you are exempt from the continuing education requirement.

 

Question: What do I do if I am applying by reciprocity from a state that issues separate licenses for embalmers and funeral directors?

Answer: You must hold both an embalmer license and a funeral director license in that state. Submit letters of good standing for both licenses, sent directly from the state to the Board office.



Share: 

Last Updated: Tuesday, 02-Sep-2014 13:49:51 EDT
site map   |   about this site   |    contact us   |    translate   |    delaware.gov